School List

CSASC Badminton Championships

CSASC Badminton Championships
Posted on 04/15/2016
CSASC JR Badminton ChampionshipsThis week the first-ever CSASC Badminton Championships took place.  As we near the end of the season, student-athletes from eight SMCDSB high schools competed to qualify for the GBSSA Championships and then possibly a birth to the OFSAA Championships.  

The CSASC Junior Badminton Championships were hosted at St. Joan of Arc Catholic High School in Barrie on Thursday, April 14, while the CSASC Senior Badminton Championships t
ook place at Jean Vanier Catholic High School in Collingwood on Tuesday, April 12.  Thank you to both schools for hosting these exciting events! 

The top three student-athletes in each event from both the Junior and Senior divisions will represent their school and CSASC at the GBSSA Championships next week.  The Junior Championship will take place at St. Dominic's Catholic Secondary School and Bracebridge Muskoka Lakes Secondary School on Thursday, April 21, while the Senior Championship will be hosted by St. Joan of Arc C.H.S at Georgian College on Wednesday, April 20.

CSASC Junior Badminton Championship- Results

BOYS SINGLES

1.  BRETT CASTELLANI         (  ST. JOSEPH'S)
2.  SAM MANLEY                    (  ST. PETER'S)
3.  MATT CORREA                  (  ST. PETER'S)

4.  KENNETH SABALLO          ( ST. JOAN OF ARC) 


GIRLS SINGLES

1.  MARLEE GREENEWOOD    ( ST. JOSEPH'S)
2.  GRACE RODMAN                 ( ST. JOAN OF ARC)
3.  ANNER YEP                          ( PATRICK FOGARTY)

4.  APRIL VISSERS                    ( ST. THOMAS AQUINAS)


BOYS DOUBLES

1. JOE MCNEIL & BLAKE GRIFFITH      (   PATRICK FOGARTY)
2. ROHAN GUPTA & NATAN LOVE         ( ST. JOSEPH"S)
3. MIKE GALLANT & JAKE KELLY          ( ST. JOSEPH'S)

4. BRAD BROWN & BRANDON LAFOND  ( ST. THERESA'S)


GIRLS DOUBLES

1.  ALEXA ANNECA & SYDNEY LIVERMORE   ( ST. PETER'S)
2.  HAILEY ADAIR & REBECCA CANO             ( ST. PETER'S) 
3.  SHEILYN PINKNEY & BROWYN POOLE      ( ST. JOSEPH'S)

4.  CLARISSA BRANJE & MELANIE BRANJE    ( ST. JOAN OF ARC)


MIXED DOUBLES

1. PAW ROE SHEE &  CONNOR DUNFORD       ( ST. THERESA'S)
2. CHARLOTTE EXEL & TYLER DENES             ( ST. JOSEPH'S)
3. LAURA HARASYM & GRIFFIN MCCULLOUGH ( ST. PETER'S)

4. MADI DOVE & CARTER METCALF                 ( PATRICK FOGARTY) 

TEAM RESULTS

ST. JOSEPH'S                           36
ST. PETER'S                             28
PATRICK FOGARTY                  14
ST. THERESA'S                        10
ST. JOAN OF ARC                     10
ST. THOMAS AQUINAS               2


CSASC Senior Badminton Championship- Results

Girls Singles
1. Maher (St. Thomas Aquinas)  2. Beck (St. Joan of Arc)  3.  Bergsma (Patrick Fogarty) 4. Hughes (St. Joan of Arc)

Boys Singles
1. Mungal (St. Joan of Arc)  2.  Manley (St. Peter's)  3. Cardinas (St. Joan of Arc)  4. Song (St. Theresa's)

Girls Doubles
1. Huston/Hart (St. Joan of Arc)  2. Shaw/Fewster (St. Joan of Arc)  3. O'Connor/ Lai (St. Thomas Aquinas)  4. Tindale/MacNeil (Patrick Fogarty)

Boys Doubles
1.Tripp/Craig (STT)  2. Cudahey/Varcoe (JOA)  3. Sleep/Griffiths (PF)  4. Powell/Harrii (STP)

Mixed Doubles
1. Smith/Mavrou (St. Theresa's)  2. Nigh/Sheeres (St. Joan of Arc)  3.  Hann/Strasser (St. Joseph's)  4. England/Bergsma (Patrick Fogarty)